GTA

About the G.T. Access Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy relates to information collected by G.T Access, over the phone, via email or via the G.T Access website.

G.T. Access takes your privacy seriously and is committed to following the Australian Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended from time to time) [the Act]. We will only collect, use or disclose personal information in accordance with the Act and this Privacy Policy.

The information we collect

Information collected when you request a quote

When you call or email us to request a quote, we will collect your name, your contact details, your job requirements and address details for quoting and installation purposes. We may not be able to provide products or services if you do not supply the information requested. We store this information, along with photos of completed jobs, as a record to support warranty, maintenance and new quote requests. Any information provided will remain private and confidential.

 

Information collected by the G.T. Access website

Like most websites, our website captures browser data, so when you visit garagetechnologyaccess.com.au, we receive the URL that you came from, the browser you are using and your IP address. We do not receive any personally identifying information This data is used to improve our services and for marketing purposes.

 

How we use your information

Your information is used solely for the purposes set out above, i.e.

  • To provide products or services
  • To improve our services and for marketing purposes.

We do not sell, rent or trade your personal information to third parties for other marketing purposes.

If at any point in time you would like to opt out of receiving marketing communications from us, or you would like to have your personal data deleted from our system, please contact us via:

Unless otherwise prohibited by law or our contractual obligations, we may disclose personal information if required to do so by law, court order, or as requested by a governmental or law enforcement authority, or in the good faith belief that disclosure is otherwise necessary or advisable. Such situations may include: to perform, maintain or enforce contracts with suppliers; to protect the rights or properties of G.T. Access, our business affiliates, or others; or when we have reason to believe that disclosing the information is necessary to identify, contact, or bring legal action against someone who may be causing, or who may be threatening to cause, interference with or damage to our rights or properties, whether intentionally or otherwise; or when anyone else could be harmed by such activities.

 

Our commitment to data security

G.T. Access takes your privacy seriously and is committed to following the Australian Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended from time to time) [the Act]. We will only collect, use or disclose personal information in accordance with the Act and this Privacy Policy.

All information you provide to us over the phone, by email or via the G.T. Access website is stored securely at all times and will never be provided to any unauthorised third parties.

Similarly, your browser data will never be provided to any unauthorised third parties.

When purchasing from G.T. Access your financial details are stored securely as well.

All of your personal information is stored in a secure application, which is hosted on Amazon Web Services (AWS), the world leader in cloud infrastructure, with highly secure data centres. All data is automatically encrypted.

 

Access to your information

If you wish to know what information we have gathered about you, you can request this information by contacting us via:

We will endeavour to respond to your request within five business days

 

More information

We may revise this policy from time to time, as we alter the way we use your information, or new features are added to garagetechnologyaccess.com.au, or the legislation changes. It will always remain housed for public viewing on website

Please check the policy from time to time for updates and additions. If you have any concerns or queries regarding our Privacy Policy or would like more information, please contact us via:

Open chat
💬 Need help?
For questions on WhatsApp